Welcome to the website of Dawn Grove for Arizona. We know your online privacy is important to you, and we want you to know how we may collect, use, disclose, or store Personal Information on this website (“Website”). “Personal Information” is your name, contact information, and other data associated with your name or contact information.

This Privacy Policy applies to Dawn Grove for Arizona online collection of Personal Information via this Website. Please note that this Policy does not govern Dawn Grove for Arizona’s offline collection of Personal Information or collection of Personal Information, online or offline, by Dawn Grove for Arizona affiliates, or any other entity, unless otherwise specifically stated. This Policy does not apply to Dawn Grove for Arizona’s presence on a third-party social networking site or any mobile applications not offered for download on this Website. Please see the privacy statements at those locations to learn how your information will be handled.

Personal Information We Collect

We collect the Personal Information you provide us when you request information, register with our Website, make postings to our Website using a registered account, volunteer Personal Information in a survey, communicate with us via email, or otherwise contact us. Dawn Grove for Arizona uses such information to provide you service, improve its offerings, and advance its mission. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Your first and last name,
  • Your address (or general location),
  • Your e-mail address,
  • Your phone number,
  • Demographic information,
  • Employment related information (i.e., occupation, employer name, etc.),
  • Payment method information (such as credit or debit card number, or bank account information),
  • SMS information (i.e., your cell phone number, your carrier’s name, and the date, time, and content of your messages, etc.),
  • Etc.

When you interact with the Website on or through a social media platform, such as Facebook, Google, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, TikTok, or LinkedIn, we collect the Personal Information that you make available to us on that social media page or account, including your user ID and/or username, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. Please note, however, that these platforms have their own privacy policies. Dawn Grove for Arizona will only collect and store such Personal Information that we are permitted to collect by these social media platforms.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use the information we collect from you and about you to fulfill your requests and help us personalize and continually improve your experience with our Services. You have no obligation to provide us with any of your information, but you may not be able to use or access certain portions of our services if you do not provide us with your Personal Information (and you cannot use our Website or Application without agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy).

Here is an incomplete list of examples of how we use the data we collect:

  • To provide, maintain and improve our Website,
  • To provide and deliver the information you request, process donations and transactions and send you related information, including confirmations and receipts,
  • To communicate with you about products and services,
  • To provide user support,
  • To respond to your e-mails, submissions, comments, questions, and requests; request feedback or support, and otherwise contact you about your participation in Dawn Grove for Arizona and the use of this Website,
  • To communicate with you about Dawn Grove for Arizona, such as sending you information to keep you informed about various issues, events, activities, and volunteer opportunities, and provide you news and information we think will be of interest to you,
  • To solicit volunteers, donations, and support for Dawn Grove for Arizona,
  • To contact you if election laws require us to request additional information from you,
  • For derivative advertising,
  • For location-based advertising,
  • To detect, assess, prevent, and address technical and performance issues,
  • To assist, when necessary, in protecting our rights or property, enforcing the provisions of our Privacy Policy, or preventing harm to you or others,
  • To conduct statistical analyses on visitors’ usage patterns and other aggregated data,
  • To deliver to you relevant advertising from use of demographic and preference information such that advertising related to our Service is targeted to the users for whom they are most pertinent,
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or inquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information by following the unsubscribe link or the instructions provided in any e-mail we send,
  • Etc.

We will store your information only for as long as we need to use your information for the above purposes or as required by law.

How We Share Your Personal Information

We may share your Personal Information with our affiliates, as well as other organizations that share our views. To the extent allowable under law, we may make this information available to other third parties. We will disclose Personal Information if required by law, and may share it in order to protect the legal rights, property, or safety of us or third parties. We also will disclose Personal Information to any new or successor entity should Dawn Grove for Arizona be reorganized, acquired, or merged with another entity, in whole or in part.

We may employ third party companies and individuals, such as payment processors, contractors, vendors, or distributors, to facilitate our Services, provide the Services on our behalf, perform Services-related services or assist us in analyzing how our Services are used (“Service Providers”).  These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose to third parties or use it for any other purpose and are additionally required to keep it confidential.

Service providers employed may fall into the following categories:

  • Payment processors,
  • Payroll processors,
  • Data management services,
  • Marketing services,
  • CRM Platform providers,
  • Security services.

As described below, we use cookies to compile aggregate non-personally identifiable data about Website traffic and Website interaction so that we can offer better Website experiences and tools in the future. We may also share non-personally identifiable information with companies such as a political party, agencies, ad networks, or exchanges to enable them to analyze user behaviors or to customize the ads that you encounter.

On our Website, you may wish to participate in contests, sweepstakes and other promotions that we may offer from time to time and as authorized by appropriate election laws. Through these promotions, you may choose to participate in activities such as sharing information found on our Website with others and sending e-mail invitations. In connection with any contests, sweepstakes and other promotions that we may offer from time to time via our Website, we use the information you provide to administer the contests, sweepstakes and other promotions. Subject to applicable contractual or legal restrictions, we also may use the information to communicate with you, or the other people you select, about our products and services or our service providers or agents partners may use such information to communicate with you about the contests, sweepstakes or other promotions or their products and services. If you choose to participate in these promotions, and are eligible to do so, we may ask you for information such as your name, e-mail address, date of birth and telephone number.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

Like many websites, this Website may use cookies, image tags, and similar technologies. A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is stored on your computer. Image tags (also called web beacons, web bugs, clear GIFs, or single-pixel GIFs), which work in conjunction with cookies, are small image files that may be located on select pages of our Website or within web-based emails that we may send.

Website, apps and other services send this data to your browser when you first request a web page and then store the data on your computer so the Website can access information when you make subsequent requests for pages from that service. We may use these technologies to collect and store information about your usage of the Website (such as the pages you have visited, content you have viewed, search queries you have run, and advertisements you have seen), which information is then used to understand your preferences so as to enable us to provide you with improved services in future visits, and to compile aggregate data about Website traffic and interactions so that we can offer better experiences and tools in the future.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but you can change your settings to notify you when a cookie is being set or updated, or to block cookies altogether. Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information. Additional cookie-related information is available at https://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/. Please note that by blocking any or all cookies, you may not have access to certain features, content, or personalization available through the Website.

If you select “remember me” on your computer when logging on to the Website, Dawn Grove for Arizona will set a persistent cookie to retrieve your username and password when you return to the Website so that you do not have to enter it more than once. It also allows us to send confirmations, receipts, updates, alerts and support and administrative messages and otherwise facilitate your use of and our administration and operation of the Website. The persistent cookie also enables Dawn Grove for Arizona to track and target the interests of users to enhance the experience on the Website. The persistent cookie is removed when you uncheck the “remember me” check box.

We, as well as third party vendors acting on our behalf (such as Google), may use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies), third party cookies, or other third party identifiers to gather anonymous analytics and statistics about our Website and how it is being used by our visitors so we can improve our Website. Our web server storage logs may collect the domain names, Internet protocol addresses, the types of web browsers, and certain data of visitors to the Website.

Data about your activities online may be collected for use in providing advertising tailored to your individual interests, either by us, our affiliates, or third parties. We may work with third parties such as network advertisers and ad exchanges to serve advertisements across the Internet and may use third party analytics service providers to evaluate and provide us and/or third parties with information about the use of these ads on third party websites and viewing of ads and of our content.

We and these third party vendors, including Google, may use third party technologies together with our own first party technologies in order to analyze ad impressions, your use of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services. The information collected may also include information about your visits to our Website, the pages you have viewed, and what content you have seen or interacted with. These third party tracking technologies may be set to, among other things: (a) help deliver advertisements to you that you might be interested in; (b) prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many times; and (c) understand the effectiveness of the advertisements that have been delivered to you.

You can opt out of certain advertising by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative consumer opt out page at http://optout.networkadvertising.org/, by using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout, or by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page at https://www.aboutads.info/choices. Please note that at this time we do not respond to browser-based “Do Not Track” signals. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

We may also collect non-personally identifiable information that is generated automatically while you are visiting the Website or elsewhere on the Internet when our advertisements are served, also known as log files. This data includes, but is not limited to:

  • The name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the device you are using and/or the IP address of your Internet Service Provider (ISP),
  • The MAC Address of devices used to interact with Website,
  • The type and version of Internet browser software you use and your operating system,
  • The website visited before or after you visit our Website,
  • The date and time you access the Website, the length of your stay, and the specific pages that you access while visiting the Website,
  • Information concerning the country of origin of your device and the language(s) used by it, and
  • Geolocation data.

We use these technologies to learn how our site is used, save your preferences, and improve the performance and offerings of our Website. We may also use this data to conduct statistical analyses on visitors’ usage patterns and other aggregate data. These technologies do not collect Personal Information, as they do not include your name or contact information. We may share information collected via these technologies to improve our offerings, to advance our mission, or for other purposes.

Email, Mail, and Telephone Communications

We appreciate your questions and comments about our Website and services and welcome your e-mails and questions submitted to our Website. We will share your messages with those within our organization who are most capable of addressing the issues contained in your message. We may archive your message for a certain period of time or discard it, but your e-mail address and message will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Submitting your physical or email address or your telephone number anywhere on the Website may result in your information being added to the Dawn Grove for Arizona contact list, in addition to the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

If you decide you no longer wish to receive periodic mailings, telephone contacts, or emails from us and like-minded organizations, please let us know by following the instructions you can find on this Website or in the mailings themselves. For example, should you wish to opt-out from emails, you may follow the instructions in the email on how to unsubscribe from such mailings.

Please allow us a reasonable period of time in order to satisfy your request, as some promotions may already be in process.

If you elect to use any feature that includes suggesting a page to a friend or to inform a friend about the Website or solicit donations or pledges or otherwise communicate, Dawn Grove for Arizona may ask for your friend’s name and e-mail address. The Website may automatically send the friend a one-time e-mail inviting them to visit the Website or otherwise provide the information requested by you. Dawn Grove for Arizona will store and use this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your friend may contact Dawn Grove for Arizona to request the removal of this information from our databases.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly contact or collect Personal Information from children under 13, and our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13. When a user discloses Personal Information on the Website, he or she is representing his or her age as at least 13 years. If we are informed that we have unintentionally received Personal Information from a child under 13, we will delete that information.

Donations

When you make a contribution to Dawn Grove for Arizona, applicable law requires us to obtain the following information: name, mailing address, employer, occupation, and amount of contribution. Applicable law may require us to report this information to the Arizona Secretary of State if an individual’s contributions aggregate in excess of $50 in this election cycle. Any credit card information provided is only used to immediately process your donation. All contributions made to the Website are considered final unless the donation is not in compliance with election law and/or regulations.

Special Statement for Job Applicants 

Any Personal Information that you provide to us when applying for a career position with Dawn Grove for Arizona will be used solely to consider and act upon your application. We may retain your Personal Information for a period of time, but only for as long as necessary for such purposes or as otherwise required by law. We may disclose your Personal Information to our agents for the purpose of evaluating your qualifications for the particular position you applied for, for other available positions or as otherwise required by law. We may also disclose your Personal Information to third parties hired by us to collect, maintain, and analyze candidates for career positions or as otherwise required by law.

Notice to Non-U.S. Users

If you are visiting our Website from outside of the United States of America, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored or processed in the United States, where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, but please be assured that we take steps to protect your privacy. By using our Website, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.  Please note that non-United States individuals (non-green card holders) and entities are prohibited from contributing to Dawn Grove for Arizona.

California Disclosures

If you are a California resident, we are required to provide additional information concerning how we use and disclose your Personal Information. You may have additional rights regarding how we use your Personal Information.

If you are a California resident and have an established relationship with us, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request a notice disclosing the categories of Personal Information we have shared with third parties, if any, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, during the preceding calendar year. To request a notice, please submit your request to the contact information provided below. California law also permits residents of California to opt-out of our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. You may choose to opt-out of the sharing of your Personal Information with third parties for marketing purposes at any time by submitting a request in writing to the contact information provided below. Please note that this opt-out does not prohibit disclosure made for non-marketing purposes.

info@dawngroveforaz.com

Third-Party Links and Features

This Website may include links to online offerings provided by third parties that Dawn Grove for Arizona does not own or control. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party offerings. We encourage you to visit any privacy statement available at those locations to learn how your Personal Information may be collected and used.

Any information, communications, or material of any type or nature that you submit to our Website (including, but not limited to any of our pages contained on a social media platform or website such as Facebook or Twitter) by e-mail, posting, messaging, uploading, downloading, or otherwise (collectively, a “Submission”), is done at your own risk and without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of any social media platform or website and we are therefore not responsible for any content or Submissions contained on such sites and platforms. By visiting any of our pages or websites that are contained on a social media platform or website, you are representing and warranting to us that you have reviewed the applicable privacy policy and terms of use of such platform or website and that you will abide by all such provisions contained therein.

Additionally, in the event that we offer a message board or any other interactive or social-type feature on a website administered directly by us, please be aware that these areas may allow you to publicly post, and share with other users, certain messages, content, or other information (e.g., stories, pictures, ingredients, tips, etc.). Although we may take certain precautions to protect those who use these areas of one of our websites, we encourage you to be wary of giving out any Personal Information in such public forums. The information you post can be collected and used by people you don’t know. We cannot guarantee the privacy and safety of these areas and are therefore not responsible for any information you choose to post. Your use of these features is fully at your own risk.

Security

Dawn Grove for Arizona has taken reasonable steps designed to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of your Personal Information. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure and Personal Information sent over an unsecured Internet connection could be obtained by third parties. You are also responsible for taking reasonable steps to protect your information against unauthorized disclosure or misuse such as by maintaining the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

Updates to Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy policy. If our information practices change materially at some time in the future, we will post an updated policy to our Website and update the “last updated” date. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes are effective when they are posted. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact

If you have questions concerning this Privacy Policy and/or the Website, please contact:

Dawn Grove for Arizona

913 W. McDowell Road, Phoenix AZ 85007

info@dawngroveforaz.com

Last Updated: 09/08/2021